Wednesday, January 18, 2012
[…] For the U.S. Attorney press release, see Former employee of Parsippany, N.J., mortgage lender pleads guilty to fraud.

For the formal criminal charges, see Information - U.S. v. Abbud.

Michigan Appeals Court: Failure To Record Mortgage Assignment Prior To Sale Sinks Foreclosure

From a press release from the Michigan law firm Warner Norcross & Judd:
  • On January 12, 2012, the Michigan Court of Appeals issued its opinion in Kim v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, No. 302528. The foreclosure-by-advertisement statute, MCL 600.3204, provides, “If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” MCL 600.3204(3).


  • In Kim, the defendant was the assignee of the mortgage, and it failed to record its ownership of the mortgage before foreclosing by advertisement.