Wednesday, September 15, 2010
[…] ***

  • [L]oan proceeds retained by the lender are considered additional interest, see Brown v. Home Credit Co., 137 So. 2d 887, 892 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962), and do not reduce the "stated amount of the loan" identified in section 687.03(3), see Hamm, 414 So. 2d at 1073.

***

  • Having determined that the note was criminally usurious at its inception, we must next consider what remedy is proper. Generally, a debt that is criminally usurious at its inception is not enforceable. See § 687.071(7) ("No extension of credit made in violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an enforceable debt in the courts of this state."); Brown, 137 So. 2d at 892 ("[I]f the interest charged exceeds twenty-five percent per annum the lender shall forfeit the entire indebtedness, both principal and interest.").

  • However, Velletri claims she is entitled to more than that.