Tuesday, December 30, 2008
[…] • Blausey was convicted Nov. 3 of nine counts of grand theft, a fourth-degree felony; 13 counts of securing writings by deception,(1) a fourth-degree felony; and four counts of theft, a fifth-degree felony.(2)

Blausey was sentenced to four and half years in prison.

For more, see Blausey denied entry into early-release program.

For stoty update (1-27-09), see Judge rules Blausey must pay for lawyer.

Go here for other posts on foreclosure rescue operator Harry Blausey.

(1) Sec. 2913.43(A), Ohio Rev. Code: "No person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred."

(2) According to the story, the state successfully argued Blausey deceived 13 couples and individuals into signing over deeds to their homes on the premise that he would negotiate with their mortgage companies to avoid defaulting on their home debts.